Obedience Information

The Weimaraner is a highly intelligent dog and responds well to obedience.
Even just incorporating a few basic commands into your daily routine, e.g. Sit, Come, Stay, will ensure a much more rounded dog that fits happily into your household.

If you wish to expand further with obedience, there are many obedience clubs around Victoria.
For an obedience club near you go to, www.dogsvictoria.org.au
Go to heading "Get Involved" and then click on Obedience.

The Weimaraner Club Of Victoria Inc does not hold regular obedience classes, we do however hold a yearly Double Obedience Trial. ( Please look on our Calendar for dates.)

Hopefully, we will be holding an Obedience Demonstration at our next Weimfest, details will be included in the club’s magazine in the New Year.

If you think you and your dog are both ready to enter an obedience trial, you will need to know the Rules and Regulations.
These are available at the website of the Australian National Kennel Council at www.ankc.org and click on the link to Obedience Rules.

There are 5 Levels of Obedience.
Starting with C.C.D. C.D, C.D.X, U.D and U.D.X.
To gain a title from each of the above levels, you need 3 passes under a different judge for each level.

Obedience is a lot of fun and a great way to meet new people and gain friendships along the way for both you and your dog!

WCV Inc Double Restricted to Gundogs
Obedience Trials & Single Restricted to
Gundogs Rally-O Trial
held at KCC Park on Sunday 19th April 2015


Obedience Judges:  Mrs. Lynn Klecka & Mr. Gordon Parsons
Rally-O Judge:  Mrs. Kym Houlden

AM TRIAL RESULTS
COMMUNITY COMPANION DOG CLASS - Judge: Mrs. Lynn Klecka

1st Place: Ms. H. Trular's FANTANGO GOLD BARON RN (Golden Retriever) - 93 pts

2nd Place: M & K Buckley's WEISNJAC CLASSIC CATCH (Weimaraner) - 87 pts
& Highest Scoring Weimaraner In CCD

3rd Place:  Ms. M. Hone's FERNFALL RAINBOW CONNECTION RE (Golden Retriever) - 87 pts




NOVICE CLASS - Judge: Mrs. Lynn Klecka

1st Place:  Weisnjac Kennels'  WEISNJAC SIMPLY MAGIC CCD TD (Weimaraner) - 187 pts
& Highest Scoring Weimaraner In Novice


2nd Place:  Treugrau Kennels' CH TREUGRAU BLACK STAHR CCD TD (Weimaraner) - 181 pts

3rd Place:  Miss E. Moore's ASSISTADOG ALPHA SPUD CCD RE  (Golden Retriever) - 178 pts




OPEN CLASS - Judge: Mr. Gordon Parsons

1st Place:  R. McGroarty's ADDERSLOT MIDNIGHT CHARMER CD  (Labrador Retriever) - 165 pts (NQ)

2nd Place:  D. Chandler's CH FELDJAEGER U R THE MAN (LH) CD QND ORA (Weimaraner Longhair)
144 pts (NQ) & Highest Scoring Weimaraner In Open

3rd Place:  Ashamber Kennels' CONINGSBURGH MAGICAL DIVA CD (Labrador Retriever) - 95 pts (NQ)


UTILITY CLASS - Judge: Mr. Gordon Parsons


1st Place:  C. Toohey's RIVERREED SHEZ A SENSATION HTMN CDX (Brittany) - 171 pts

2nd Place:  I & G Todd's ABTEI DUAL STAR CDX RE (German Shorthaired Pointer) - 124 pts (NQ)

3rd Place:  Ashamber Kennels'  T.CH. AUSSIELAB MIDSUMMERDREAM CDX JD RAE ET -
(Labrador Retriever) -
117 pts (NQ)

**HIGHEST SCORE IN TRIAL & HIGHEST SCORING WEIMARANER IN TRIAL**

WEISNJAC KENNELS - WEISNJAC SIMPLY MAGIC CCD TD

PM TRIAL RESULTS
COMMUNITY COMPANION DOG CLASS - Judge: Mr. Gordon Parsons

1st Place:  R. Beveridge's GOLDENYMPH HUNTER OF SPIRITS (Golden Retriever) - 90 pts


NOVICE CLASS - Judge: Mr. Gordon Parsons

1st Place:  Weisnjac Kennels' WEISNJAC SIMPLY MAGIC CCD TD (Weimaraner) -
180 pts
& Highest Scoring Weimaraner In Novice


2nd Place:  T & G Tomamichel's FYRESIDE GRACE THE FLOOR CCD (Weimaraner) - 156 pts (NQ)

3rd Place:  M. Balaam's LUCSIMAMINA STELLA CCD RN (Labrador Retriever) - 146 pts (NQ)


OPEN CLASS - Judge: Mrs. Lynn Klecka

1st Place:  D. Chandler's CH FELDJAEGER U R THE MAN (LH) CD QND ORA (Weimaraner Longhair)
140 pts (NQ) Highest Scoring Weimaraner In Open

2nd Place:  Ashamber Kennels' CONINGSBURGH MAGICAL DIVA CD (Labrador Retriever) - 119 pts (NQ)

3rd Place:  Fyreside Kennels' CH FYRESIDE DOUBLE OR NOTHING (AI) CD RE TD ET (Weimaraner) - 68 pts (NQ)


UTILITY CLASS - Judge: Mrs. Lynn Klecka

1st Place: C. Toohey's CH RIVERREED SHEZ A SENSATION HTMN CDX (Brittany) -
133 pts (NQ)

2nd Place:  I & G Todd's ABTEI DUAL STAR CDX RE (German Shorthaired Pointer) - 122 pts (NQ)

3rd Place:  Ashamber Kennels'  T CH AUSSIELAB MIDSUMMERDREAM CDX JD RAE ET
(Labrador Retriever) -
109 pts (NQ)


UDX CLASS - Judge: Mr. Gordon Parsons

1st Place:  P & C Plumridge's ROBMOND MOON SERENADE UD JD AD (Cocker Spaniel) -
58 pts (NQ)

** HIGHEST SCORE IN TRIAL & HIGHEST SCORING WEIMARANER IN TRIAL **

WEISNJAC KENNELS' - WEISNJAC SIMPLY MAGIC CCD TD

RALLY-O TRIAL RESULTS
Judge: Mrs. Kim Houlden - All Classes


NOVICE CLASS

1st Place:  R. Beveridge's GOLDENYMPH HUNTER OF SPIRITS (Golden Retriever) - 96 pts

2nd Place:  Weisnjac Kennels' WEISNJAC SIMPLY MAGIC CCD TD (Weimaraner) - 93 pts
& Highest Scoring Weimaraner In Rally Novice


3rd Place:  M & K Buckley's WEISNJAC CLASSIC CATCH (Weimaraner) - 86 pts

Qualifying Scores - Novice

S. Walton's CH WALDWIESE FOX ON THE RUN (Weimaraner Longhair) - 78 pts

H & Y Kamo's KEANSTAR GRAND IMPRESSION TDX (Golden Retriever) - 75 pts


ADVANCED 'A' CLASS

1st Place:  M. Balaam's LUCSIMAMINA STELLA CCD RN (Labrador Retriever) - 67 pts (NQ)


ADVANCED 'B' CLASS

1st Place:  Ms. K. Cisera's CH HANAFOR SEINTLI NONI CD RE (Hungarian Vizsla) - 97 pts

2nd Place:  Mrs. D. Vapp's ARANLANE SPRING MEADOW CCD RE (Golden Retriever) - 88 pts

3rd Place:  Fyreside Kennels' CH FYRESIDE DOUBLE OR NOTHING (AI) CD RE TD ET (Weimaraner)
84 pts & Highest Scoring Weimaraner In Rally Advanced



EXCELLENT 'B' CLASS

1st Place:  Fyreside Kennels' CH FYRESIDE DOUBLE OR NOTHING (AI) CD RE TD ET (Weimaraner)

96 pts & Highest Scoring Weimaraner In Rally Excellent

2nd Place:  Ms. K. Cisera's CH HANAFOR SEINTLI NONI CD RE (Hungarian Vizsla) - 95 pts

3rd Place:  S & T Scott's WRANGHAM PEREGRINE RE (English Springer Spaniel) - 94 pts

Qualifying Score - Excellent

Mrs. D. Vapp's ARANLANE SPRING MEADOW CCD RE (Golden Retriever) - 91 pts

** HIGHEST SCORING WEIMARANER IN RALLY-O TRIAL **
FYRESIDE KENNELS' - CH FYRESIDE DOUBLE OR NOTHING (AI) CD RE TD ET


 


WCV Inc. Restricted to Gundogs Double
Obedience Trials & Single Restricted to Gundogs
Rally-O Trial ~ Sunday 13th April 2014

Judges - Obedience: Mr. T. Moore, Mr. D. Hutson & Mr. F. Brueckner

Rally-O Judge:  Mrs. D. Ayton

 
A.M. TRIAL RESULTS

COMMUNITY COMPANION DOG CLASS - Judge: Mr. T. Moore

1st Place & Highest Scoring Weimaraner in CCD &
Highest Scoring Weimaraner In Trial
:
Fyreside K'ls - Ch Fyreside Double Or Nothing (AI) (Weimaraner) - 94 pts

2nd Place: Miss E. Moore's - Assistadog Alpha Spud RA (Golden Retriever) - 85 pts

3rd Place: D. Moore's - Tiggytiger RA (Assoc Gundog) -  N/Q



NOVICE CLASS - Judge: Mr. T. Moore

1st Place: Britebay K'ls - Britebay Witchcraft (Cocker Spaniel) - 182 pts

2nd Place: Mrs. S. Price's - T Ch Benbecura Tobias CCD TSDX RA -
(Labrador Retriever) - N/Q

3rd Place: Mrs. C. Shelton's - Reveirter St Lithghein CCD TD QND ORA NRD
(Labrador Retriever) - N/Q

Highest Scoring Weimaraner in Novice:
J. Angwin's - Dual Ch (T) Neut Ch Lukedom Blu Moon Ovr Havana CCD
(Weimaraner)


OPEN CLASS - Judge: Mr. D. Hutson

1st Place & HIGHEST SCORE IN TRIAL:
Mr. I. & Mrs. G. Todd's - Abtei Dual Star CDX - (German Shorthaired Pointer) - 185 pts

2nd Place: Mr. R & Mrs. K. Winters' - Gr Ch Rhyll Rendezvous CDX NRA
(Pointer) - 181 pts

3rd Place: A. Morgan's - Ch Hanafor Tiella Tempest CDX (Hungarian Vizsla) - N/Q

Highest Scoring Weimaraner in Open:
D. Chandler's - Ch Feldjaeger U R The Man (LH) CD QND ORA - Weimaraner (Longhair)

UTILITY DOG CLASS - Judge: Mr. F. Brueckner

1st Place: Miss S. Kerwin's - Alanglen Kep The Faith CDX UD ET - (Labrador Retriever)
181 pts

2nd Place: S. Sasarman's - Silvagun Hot Chocolate CDX - (Labrador Retriever) - N/Q

3rd Place: Mr. P. & Mrs. C. Plumridge's - Warrabala Candy Dancer - (Cocker Spaniel) - N/Q

Highest Scoring Weimaraner (Longhair) In Trial -
Weilander K'ls - Ch Weilander Shifting Sands (LH) QND CCD NRD

 

PM TRIAL

COMMUNITY COMPANION DOG CLASS - Judge: Mr. D. Hutson

1st Place & Highest Scoring Weimaraner in CCD &
Highest Scoring Weimaraner in Trial:

G & T Tomamichel's - Ch Fyreside Fly Me To The Moon (Weimaraner) - 92 pts

2nd Place:  Ms. K. Yarnold's - T Ch Kentigern Dark Highlander ET RN
(Gordon Setter) -
88 pts

3rd Place:  Fyreside K'ls - Ch Fyreside Double Or Nothing (AI) (Weimaraner) - N/Q

NOVICE CLASS - Judge: Mr. D. Hutson 


1st Place: Mr. R. & Mrs. K. Winters' - Ch Abtei Eureka CCD -
(German Shorthaired Pointer) - 185 pts

2nd Place: Mrs. C. Shelton's - Reveirter St Lithghein CCD TD QND ORA -
(Labrador Retriever) - N/Q

3rd Place &
Highest Scoring Weimaraner In Novice:
J. Angwin's - Dual Ch (T) Neut Ch Lukedom Blu Moon Ovr Havana CCD - N/Q

OPEN CLASS - Judge: Mr. F. Brueckner

1st Place & HIGHEST SCORE IN TRIAL -
A. Morgan's - Ch Hanafor Tiella Tempest CDX - (Hungarian Vizsla) - 192 pts

2nd Place:  C. Toohey's - Ch Riverreed Shez A Sensation HTMS CDX -
(Brittany Spaniel) -
180 pts

3rd Place & Highest Scoring Weimaraner In Open & Highest Scoring Longhair In Trial:  Ms. D. Chandler's - Ch Feldjaeger U R The Man (LH) CD QND ORA
(Weimaraner Longhair) - N/Q

UTILITY DOG CLASS - Judge: Mr. T. Moore

1st Place: C. Toohey's - Rockfire Devil N Disgise UD HTMS - (Brittany Spaniel) - N/Q

2nd Place: Mr. I. & Mrs. G. Todd's - Abtei Dual Star CDX -
(German Shorthaired Pointer) - N/Q

3rd Place: Ashamber K'ls - T Ch Aussielab Midsummerdream CDX JD RAE ET -
(Labrador Retriever) - N/Q

 

RALLY-O TRIAL
Judge (All Classes): Mrs. D. Ayton

NOVICE CLASS


1st Place &
Highest Scoring Weimaraner In Novice & Highest Scoring
Weimaraner In Trial -

Weilander K'ls - Ch Weilander Shifting Sands (LH) QND CCD NRD - 89 pts
(Weimaraner Longhair)

2nd Place: Ms. D. Chandler's - Ch Feldjaeger U R The Man (LH) CD QND ORA
(Weimaraner Longhair) -
88 pts


3rd Place: Weisnjac K'ls - Weisnjac Simply Magic - (Weimaraner) - 70 pts

ADVANCED A CLASS

1st Place: Fyreside K'ls - Ch Fyreside Double Or Nothing (AI) - (Weimaraner) - 82 pts

2nd Place: Ms. H. Truhlar's - Fantango Bold Baron RN - (Golden Retriever) - 79 pts

3rd Place: Ms. M. Hone's - Fernfall Rainbow Connection RN -
(Golden Retriever) -
77 pts

ADVANCED B CLASS


1st Place: P. & J. Convery's - Ch Neut Ch Goorambat The Manor CDX NRA
RAE3 AD JD SD GC SPD - ( Golden Retriever) -
99pts
HIGHEST SCORE IN TRIAL


2nd Place & Highest Scoring Weimaraner In Rally Advanced & Highest Scoring Weimaraner In Trial: Mr. B. & Mrs. L. Evertsen's - Ch (T) Ch (TS) Ch Everweispark
Xquizid CD RAE2 ORA ET - (Weimaraner) - 85 pts

3rd Place: Miss R. Kearney's - T Ch Zenchel Fromelles Honour RE -
(Labrador Retriever) - N/Q

EXCELLENT A CLASS

1st Place: Ms. K. Cisera's - Ch Hanafor Seintli Noni CD RA - (Hungarian Vizsla) - 71 pts

2nd Place: Ms. K. Yarnold's - Drumdaroch Ingenou (AI) CCD ET TD RN -
(Gordon Setter) - N/Q

EXCELLENT B CLASS

1st Place: P & J Convery's - Ch Neut Ch Goorambat The Manor CDX RAE3
NRA AD JD SD GD SPD - (Golden Retriever) -
99 pts

2nd Place & Highest Scoring Weimaraner In Rally Advanced &
Highest Scoring Weimaraner In Rally-O Trial
:
Mr. B. & Mrs. L. Evertsen's - Ch (T) Ch (TS) Ch Everweispark Xquizid
 CD RAE2 ORA ET (Weimaraner) - 96 pts

3rd Place: Miss R. Kearney's - T Ch Zenchel Fromelles Honour RE -
(Labrador Retriever) -
71 pts


 

 

2007 Photos